Loading...
bridal makeup
Privacy Policy

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Mark Hillyer Photography needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Clients who come into contact with Mark Hillyer Photography in order to carry out our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

DATA CONTROLLER

Mark Hillyer is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that he determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for.

DISCLOSURE

Mark Hillyer Photography may be legally required to share data with other agencies such as the local authority, funding bodies and other voluntary agencies.

The Individual/Client will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared.  There are circumstances where the law allows Mark Hillyer Photography to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.

These are:

  1. Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State
  2. Protecting vital interests of a Individual/Client or other person
  3. The Individual/Service User has already made the information public
  4. Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights
  5. Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion
  6. Providing a confidential service where the Individual/Client’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Individuals/Service Users to provide consent signatures.

Mark Hillyer Photography regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal.

Mark Hillyer Photography intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

To this end, Mark Hillyer Photography will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

  1. Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,
  2. Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,
  3. Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)
  4. Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,
  5. Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary
  6. Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,
  7. Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information,
  8. Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.

Mark Hillyer Photography will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

  • Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
  • Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
  • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
  • Ensure the quality of information used
  • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:
  • The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken,
  • The right of access to one’s personal information
  • The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and
  • The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information)
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
  • Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards
  • Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information
  • Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information

DATA COLLECTION

Informed consent is when

  • An Individual/Client clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data
  • And then gives their consent.

Mark Hillyer Photography will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

When collecting data, Mark Hillyer Photography will ensure that the Individual/Client:

  1. Clearly understands why the information is needed
  2. Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing
  3. As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed
  4. Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress
  5. Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used
  6. Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.

Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.

It is Mark Hillyer Photography responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

DATA ACCESS AND ACCURACY

All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Mark Hillyer Photography holds about them. Mark Hillyer Photography will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.
In addition, Mark Hillyer Photography

will ensure that:

  • It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection
  • Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so
  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised
  • Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
  • It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information
  • It describes clearly how it handles personal information
  • It will regularly review and audit the ways it holds, manages and uses personal information
  • It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information
  • All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them.

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact the Mark Hillyer Photography Data Protection Officer:

Mark Hillyer
35 Springfield Road, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, LS25 6BU

THE WEBSITE

This website and its owner take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Mark Hillyer Photography and while I endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, I make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Mark Hillyer Photography occasionally uses photo shoots for advertising and promotional purposes, either with 3rd parties, or on the blog/journal contained on this website.  If you don’t wish to have images of your or other named person’s images used in this way, please make that known to Mark Hillyer Photography.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.websitename.co.uk.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

COOKIE POLICY

Mark Hillyer Photography uses a variety of Cookies on our website (you can find out more about Cookies at www.aboutcookies.org).

Mark Hillyer Photography uses Google Analytics Cookies to keep track of the how my visitors are using the site. The user data is anonymous.

IF YOU DON’T WANT COOKIES:

To find out more about Cookies, including how to control, opt-out and delete them, go to http://www.aboutcookies.org for guidance.

THIS SITE OPERATES ON AN ‘IMPLIED CONSENT’ POLICY:

Currently this website operates with an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that I assume you are happy with the usage of Cookies detailed here. This means you don’t get that annoying ‘Please Accept Cookies’ pop up when you visit.

If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, delete cookies after visiting the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.).

SHARING DATA

From time to time, requests may be made by other vendors (Hairdressers, Makeup Artists, Florists etc) to Mark Hillyer Photography to share images for their own promotional purposes.  Mark Hillyer Photography will only do this with your written (emailed) consent.

GLOSSARY OF TERMS

Data Controller – The person who (either alone or with others) decides what personal information Mark Hillyer Photography will hold and how it will be held or used.

Data Protection Act 1998 – The UK legislation that provides a framework for responsible behaviour by those using personal information.

Data Protection Officer – The person(s) responsible for ensuring that Mark Hillyer Photography follows its data protection policy and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Individual/Service User – The person whose personal information is being held or processed by Mark Hillyer Photography for example: a client, an employee, or supporter.

Explicit consent – is a freely given, specific and informed agreement by an Individual/Client in the processing of personal information about her/him. Explicit consent is needed for processing sensitive data.

Information Commissioner – The UK Information Commissioner responsible for implementing and overseeing the Data Protection Act 1998.

Processing – means collecting, amending, handling, storing or disclosing personal information.

Personal Information – Information about living individuals that enables them to be identified – e.g. name and address. It does not apply to information about organisations, companies and agencies but applies to named persons, such as individual volunteers or employees within (GROUP).

Sensitive data – refers to data about. (Mark Hillyer Photography will not require, request or use any Sensitive Data from you):

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political affiliations
  • Religion or similar beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Physical or mental health
  • Sexuality
  • Criminal record or proceedings

ABOUT

The registered address of Mark Hillyer Photography is 35 Springfield Road, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, LS25-6BU. Email correspondence should be send to info@mjhstudio.co.uk.